Sengseng

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Asengseng
Population

1,750 (2003 SIL).

Location

West New Britain province: southwest interior.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Senseng treated as a dialect of Kaulong [pss] by Wurm and Hattori.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Some young people, all adults. Just over half the children learning the language (Wurm 2007).

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Bible portions: 1992.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: