Sentinel

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Sentinelese
Population

250 (2018 J. Chau).

Location

Andaman and Nicobar Islands union territory: Sentinel island, west of South Andaman island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Öñge [oon].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

By law, outsiders are not allowed to go onto the island where all the Sentinelese live. It may be the only group surviving today without contact with any other group or community. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: