Liana-Seti

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Liambata-Kobi, Liana, Lianan, Teula, Uhei Kachlakan, Uhei Kaclakin, Uhei Kahlakim
Population

3,000 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah and Seram Bagian regencies, Timur Bula, Werinama, and Tehoru districts, 8 villages; Seram island, from east Teluti bay north to Seram Sea coast.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Seti, Wahakaim, Kobi. Lexical similarity: 66%–74% between Seti (westernmost and interior) and Wahakaim (near coast) dialects, 69%–78% between Kobi and Seti, 70% between Kobi and Wahakaim, 42%–61% between Kobi and Sou Upaa [wha], 54%–66% between Kobi and Benggoi [bgy], 48%–58% between Kobi and Salas [sgu].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Sou Nama [tlt].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Speakers use Liana. Christian.

Page Views Left: