Shelta

Print

A language of Ireland

Language code
sth
Autonym
De Gammon
Alternate Names
Bog Latin, Cant, Gammon, Irish Traveler Cant, Sheldru, Shelter, Shelterorch, Tarri, The Cant, Tinker’s Cant, the Ould Thing
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Shelta, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All