Stieng, Bulo

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Budíp, Northern Stieng, Rangah, Upper Stieng, Xa-Dieng, Xtieng
Population

45,000 in Viet Nam (2009 census). Part of the Xtiêng 85,436 (2009 census) official ethnic community which includes Budeh Stieng [stt]. Population total all countries: 51,540.

Location

Bin Phuoc and Dac Nong provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Vietnamese [vie].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1971.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Part of the Xtiêng official ethnic community (85,436, 2009 census) which includes Budeh Stieng [stt]. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All