Tatar, Siberian

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Eastern Tatar
Population

101,000 (2012 M. Sagidullin).

Location

Novosibirsk province, Omsk province, Tomsk province, and Tyumen province. Novosibirsk region and the Barabinsk steppe (Baraban dialect); Omsk and Tyumensk districts, basins of Irtysh and Tobol rivers (Tobol-Irtysh dialect); Kemerovsk and Novosibirsk districts, Tomsk district, along Tomi and Ob rivers (Tomsk dialect).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tobol-Irtysh (Tobolo-Irtysh), Baraban (Baraba, Barabinsk Tatar), Tomsk (Tom, Tomsk Tatar). Sub-dialects of Tobol-Irtysh are Zabolotny, Tobol, Tiumen, Tar, and Tevriz; sub-dialects of Tomsk are Kalmak and Chat-Eushtin.

Language Use

Home.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Tatar [tat]. Subgroups of the Barabinsk Tatar: Barabo-Turashi, Terenino-Choi, and Liubei-Tunusy; subgroups of the Tobolo-Irtysh: Tars, Kurdak-Sargatsk, Tobolsk, Tiumen, and Iaskolbin Tatar; subgroups of the Tomsk Tatar: Kalmak, Chat, and Eushta.

Page Views Left: