Suku

Print
Alternate Names
Kisuku
Population

L1 users: 50,000 (1980 UBS).

Location

Kwango province: Moanza and Mwela areas west of Feshi.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Classification uncertain. One report says not in the Yaka (H.30) subgroup, but in Kongo subgroup (H.10). Another says it is in Holu (K.10).

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Kituba [ktu].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1973.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: