Suki

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wiram
Population

L1 users: 3,510 (2003 SIL).

Location

Western province: Lake Suki.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Hiri Motu [hmo]. Also use English [eng], especially youth.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: