Sunda

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Priangan, Sundanese
Autonym
Sunda
Population

L1 users: 34,000,000 (2000 census). Ethnic population: 36,700,000 (2011 census).

Location

Banten and Jawa Barat provinces: western third of Java; Jawa Tengah province: Cilacap regency.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of provincial identity in western Java.

Dialects

Bogor (Krawang), Pringan, Cirebon.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; verb affixes mark person; 18 consonant and 7 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on penultimate syllable; elaborate coding of respect levels.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. A few also use Dutch [nld]. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. Bible: 1891–1991.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab], used since 12th or 13th century. Javanese script [Java], used until 17th century. Latin script [Latn], used since mid-19th century. Sundanese script [Sund], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: