Suyá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Kisêdjê, Mẽkisêdjê, Suiá
Population

410 (Crevels 2011). 350 Suya (main dialect); 58 Tapayúna (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 410 (Crevels 2011). 350 Suya (main dialect); 58 Tapayúna (Crevels 2011). All Tapayuna speak their native language (Crevels 2007).

Location

Mato Grosso state: Xingú Park, headwaters of Rio Culuene; Pará state: Terra Indígena Capoto or Jarina reservation, Kayapó villages (2002 ISA).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tapayúna (Beiço de Pau), Yaruma (Jarumá, Waiku).

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Portuguese [por]. Used as L2 by Panará [kre].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Yaruma dialect became extinct around 2007. Ethnic autonym for Beiço de Pau: Tapayúna, who no longer live with Suyás; they moved out of Xingú Park to live in Kayapó villages in Terra Indígena Capoto or Jarina reservation in Pará state (2002 ISA).

Page Views Left: