Sena, Malawi

Print

A language of Malawi

Alternate Names
Chisena, Cisena
Population

468,000 (2009 UNSD).

Location

Chikwawa district: south; Nsanje district; along Mozambique border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Chimanganja. Linguistically related to Kunda [kdn] but not intelligible.

Language Development

Literature. Radio. Bible: 2005.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: