Seluwasan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Selvasa, Selwasa
Population

2,840 (2005). 740 Makatian, 2,100 Seluwasan.

Location

Maluku province: Maluku Tenggara Barat regency, Batu Putih, Makatian, Marantutu, and Wermatang villages in Tanimbar island group on Yamdena island southwest coast.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Seluwasan, Makatian. Makatian dialect quite different from others.

Language Use

Possibly endangered (Florey 2005).

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: