Suwawa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bonda, Bone, Bunda, Bune, Suvava, Toewawa
Population

5,000 (2012 Y. Kitada).

Location

Gorontalo province: Bone Bolango regency, Bunda river valley; Sulawesi Utara province: Bolaang Mongondow, Bolaang Mongondow Selantan, and Bolaang Mongondow Utara regencies in Pinogu area inland.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Other Comments

Separate language from Gorontalo [gor]. Muslim.

Page Views Left: