Suruahá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Indios do Coxodoá, Sorowaha, Suruwahá, Zuruahã
Population

140 (Moore 2006). 140 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 140 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Amazonas state: Juruá, Jutaí and Purus rivers area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Vigorous.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: