Shixing

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Xumi
Population

1,800 (2000 D. Bradley). 1,000 or fewer monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,000 (2000 D. Bradley).

Location

Southwest Sichuan Province, Liangshan Yi autonomous prefecture, Muli Tibetan autonomous county, Shuiluo township. Two dialects: upper reaches of the Shuiluo river, lower reaches of the Shuiluo river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Restricted mutual intelligibility between the Upper and the Lower Reaches dialects; salient phonological, lexical and grammatical differences between the two varieties.

Typology

SOV; adjectives and number-classifier constructions follow noun heads; consonant cluster initials; tonal, 2 tones, word-template tone

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. About 500 also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn]; 100 also use Naxi [nxq]. Tibetan [bod] is used in temples. Speakers in the lower reaches of Shuiluo River use Pumi [pmi], Naxi, and Moso [lhu]; many also use Khams Tibetan [khg] in the upper reaches of the river.

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary.
Other Comments

Officially classified within Tibetan nationality. Buddhist (Lamaist), traditional religion.