Gbe, Saxwe

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Sahouè, Sahouègbe, Saxwe, Saxwegbe, Saxwe-Gbe, Tsaphe, Tsaphe -Gbe
Population

175,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Mono department: Houéyogbé and Bopa communes; Kouffo department: Lalo commune; Atlantique department: Kpomasse commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Saxwe, Daxe, Se.

Typology

SVO; no noun classes or gender; question words initial; minimal affixing; 12 vowel phonemes; no case marking (except pronouns); tonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Most also use Fon [fon], Gen [gej]. Some also use Aja [ajg], Ayizo Gbe [ayb], Kotafon Gbe [kqk]. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Ayizo Gbe [ayb], Gbesi Gbe [gbs], Kotafon Gbe [kqk], Xwela Gbe [xwe].

Language Development
Magazines. Radio programs. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: