Seki

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Bulu, Seke, Sekiana, Sekiani, Sekiyani, Sekyani, Seseki, Sheke, Shekiyana
Population

1,000 (Idiata 2007). Total users in all countries: 12,000.

Location

Estuaire province: Corisco Bay and Rio Muni, Cocobeach area on northwest coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. One of 3 groups known as semi-playeros who function well on the coast and in the jungle.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: