Senaya

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Christian Neo-Aramaic, Lshan Sray, Senaaya, Shan Gyanan, Shan Sray, Soray, Sray
Population

60 (1997 H. Mutzafi).

Location

Qazvin and Tehran provinces.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Qazvin variety slightly different from that spoken by Sanandaj-born people.

Language Use

Shifting to Assyrian Neo-Aramaic [aii].

Writing

Syriac script [Syrc].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: