Ngalum

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Sibil
Population

L1 users: 10,000 (1987 SIL). Total users in all countries: 18,000.

Location

Papua province: Ok Bon, Ok Sibil, and Ok Tsop valleys.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ngalum, Apmisibil, Sibil.

Language Development
NT: 1992–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: