Sengele

Print
Alternate Names
Kesengele, Sengere
Population

17,000 (2002).

Location

Mai-Ndombe province: west of Lake Mai-Ndombe.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Meeuwis 1998).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1915–1930.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: