Silesian

Print

A language of Poland

Alternate Names
Slonska Godka, Szlonzokian, ślōnskŏ gŏdka
Autonym
ślůnsko godka
Population

522,000 (2013 UNSD).

Location

Silesia province: scattered.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Polish [pol].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Upper Silesian, a dialect of Polish [pol].

Page Views Left: