Sula

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Sanana
Population

20,000 (1983 SIL).

Location

Maluku Utara province: Sula islands; Sula Besi (Sanana) island, widespread; Mangole island scattered on east, west and north coasts; Buru island northeast coast.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Fagudu, Falahu, Facei (Facé). Reportedly similar to Mangole [mqc].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: