Suabo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Iagu, Inanwatan, Mirabo, Suabau
Population

1,100 (1987 SIL).

Location

West Papua province: south Bird’s Head, 15 villages along Maccluer bay.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Duriankere [dbn].

Language Development

Grammar.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: