Isu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bimbia, Isubu, Isuwu, Su, Subu
Population

800 (1982 SIL). Few speakers (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Location

Littoral region: Wouri division; South West region: Fako division, Tiko subdivision, Bimbia estuary area east of Limbé and west of Douala, at the foot of Mount Cameroon, 3 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Some children (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007). Many also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes]. Also use Duala [dua], Mokpwe [bri].

Language Development

Bible portions: 1843–1852.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Isu [isu], which is Narrow Grassfields.

Page Views Left: