Tause

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Darha, Doa
Population

500 (2018 K. Song).

Location

Papua province: Mamberamo Raya and Waropen regencies, 3 areas on Rouffaer river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tause, Weirate, Deirate.

Language Use

Used by all. Also use Fayu [fau]. Also use Indonesian [ind], but not in speaking.

Language Development

Orthography and literacy materials, but no native authored texts.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

First contact with outside world in 1982. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: