Tariana

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Taliáseri, Tariano, Tariáno, Tarîna
Population

100 in Brazil (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 1,910 (2002 ISA).

Location

Amazonas state: Santa Rosa (Juquira), Iauarete, Periquitos, and Ji-Ponta on Middle Vaupés river.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Periquitos has strongest language use. Older adults only.

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: