Tapirapé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Tapi’irape
Population

560 (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 560 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Tocantins and Mato Grosso states: mouth of Tapirapé and Araguaia rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: