Yami

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Botel Tabago, Botel Tobago, Lanyu, Tao, Tawu
Autonym
Pongso no Tao
Population

L1 users: 3,380 (CIP-EY 2002). Ethnic population: 3,380.

Location

Taitung county: Botel Tobago (Lanyu) island, Orchid island, southeast coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to northern Philippines Ivatan [ivv].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: