Tamasheq

Print

A language of Mali

ISO 639-3
taq
Autonym
Tǝmajǝq
Alternate Names
Tamachen, Tamashek, Tamashekin, Tomacheck, tamachèque, tamasagt, “Tuareg” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Tamasheq, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All