Mandara

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Madara, Tabar
Population

4,000 (2000 census).

Location

New Ireland province: Simberi, Tabar, Tatau.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Simberi, Tatau, Tabar.

Language Development
6 Mandara preparatory schools, 7 primary schools. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].