Dharawal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dharawaal, Thurawal, Turrubul
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last speakers survived into the 1970s.

Location

New South Wales state: Port Hacking to Shoalhaven river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Wadiwadi (Wodiwodi), Dharrabal.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts. Revitalization efforts taking place.
Page Views Left: