Gaam

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Ingassana, Ingessana, Kamanidi, Mamedja, Mamidza, Metabi, Muntabi, Tabi
Autonym
Gaahmg
Population

93,000 (2012 J. Leclerc).

Location

Blue Nile state: Baw district, Jebel Tabi and outlying hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Soda (Tao), Kukur (Gor), Kulang (Bau, Kulelek), Buwahg (Buek).

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development

Orthography and literacy materials developed. Literature. Dictionary. Grammar.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Called Ingassana, Ingessana by Arabs. Clan groups: Agadi, Bagis, Beek, Bulmut, Kilgu, Kukuli, Mugum, Sidak.

Page Views Left: