Tiang

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Djaul
Autonym
Tiaang
Population

4,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

New Ireland province: east Djaul island area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Used by all. Mixed attitudes. Mostly positive attitudes; a small group have negative attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Bible portions: 2006–2011.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: