Diebroud

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bok, Dabra, Taburta, Taria, Taworta, Taworta-Aero
Population

300 (2006 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Mamberamo Hulu sub-district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 35%–40% with Foau [flh].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives before noun heads; adjectives after noun heads; tonal.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under some pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). Also use Foau [flh], Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Foau [flh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 17% in Indonesian [ind].
Other Comments

Used as an inter-language. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: