Tubar

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Tubare
Population

No known L1 speakers. Most sources seem to agree that the last speaker probably died by the 1970s, but possibly as early as 1940 (Jaquith 1970).

Location

Chihuahua state: Sinaloa and Sonora states’ border area.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: