Me’phaa, Malinaltepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Malinaltepec Tlapanec, Me’phaa, Mè’phàà Mañuwìín, Tlapaneco, Tlapaneco Central Bajo, Tlapaneco de Malinaltepec
Population

37,500 (2000 INALI). 8,000 monolinguals (2011 SIL).

Location

Guerrero state: Acapulco municipality, San Martín del Jovero; Atlamajalcingo del Monte municipality, Huehuetepec, San Isidro Labrador and Zilacayotitlán; Iliatenco municipality, Alchipáhuac, and Aserradero, Cruztomáhuac, Iliatenco and San José Vista Hermosa; Malinaltepec municipality, Colombia de Guadalupe, El Rincón, El Tejocote, Malinaltepec, Moyotepec, Ojo de Agua, Paraje Montero, Tierra Colorada; San Luís Acatlán municipality, Pascala del Oro and Pueblo Hidalgo; Metlatónoc municipality, Francisco I. Madero, Juanacatlán and San Juan Puerto Montaña; Tlapa municipality, Las Pilas, San Pedro Acatlán and Santa María Tonaya;.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Huehuetepec (Mè’phàà Bátháá, Smájíín, Tlapaneco de Huehuetepec, Tlapaneco de Zilacayotitlán, Tlapaneco del Este, Zilacayotitlán, Zilacayotitlán Tlapanec). Malinaltepec has 50% intelligibility of Tlacoapa [tpl]. Speakers define 9 varieties of Me’phaa, of which 2 are included in Malinaltepec Me’phaa.

Language Use

Homes, local government, community.

Language Development
Radio programs. Grammar. Bible portions: 1994–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: