Wára

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ara, Kamindjo, Rouku, Tjokwai, Tokwasa, Upper Morehead, Vara, Wärä, Yumbar
Population

700 (2002 SIL).

Location

Western province: Morehead district, villages west of Morehead.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Wára, Kómnjo, Anta, Wèré.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. 4 primary schools.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: