Tanahmerah

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Sumeri, Sumerine
Population

500 (1978 SIL).

Location

West Papua province: Teluk Bintuni regency on north Bomberai peninsula, Bintuni bay, Bapai and Gondu river areas.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Other Comments

Distinct from Tanahmerah (Tabla) of Sentani [set] branch. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: