Taungyo

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Taru, Taung Yoe, Taung-yo, Toru, Twing Reu, Twinreu
Population

L1 users: 40,000 (2000 D. Bradley).

Location

Shan state: Taunggyi district, Kalaw, and Pinlong townships.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Nonstandard variety of Burmese [mya]. Intelligibility low between distant villages; low comprehension of Intha [int]; high comprehension of Danu [dnv]. Lexical similarity: 89% with standard Burmese [mya] and Intha [int], 91% with Danu [dnv], 84%–92% with Rakhine [rki].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All except formal domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax], informal and non-standardized use of Myanmar script.

Other Comments

Officially viewed as a Burmese dialect. Buddhist.

Page Views Left: