Kaiy

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kai, Taori-Kaiy, Taori-Kei, Todi
Population

L1 users: 220 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: Kaiy and Kokou villages in Lakes plain area, lower Rouffaer river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Biritai [bqq].

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: