Torres Strait Creole

Print

A language of Australia

ISO 639-3
tcs
Autonym
Yumplatok
Alternate Names
Ailan Tok, Ap-Ne-Ap, Big Thap, Blaik, Blaiman, Broken, Cape York Creole, Creole, Pizin, Tores Streit Yumplatok, Torres Strait Broken, Torres Strait Pidgin English, West Torres
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Torres Strait Creole, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year