Tajio

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Adjio, Kasimbar, Ta’adjio, Tadjio
Population

12,000 (Himmelmann 2001).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Ampibabo, Sindue, and Tinombo sub-districts, 21 villages on Tomini bay west coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Northern Tajio, Central Tajio, Western Tajio.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Kasimbar is the main town. Muslim.

Page Views Left: