Tondano

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tolou, Tolour, Tondanou, Toulour
Population

92,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981), decreasing.

Location

Sulawesi Utara Province: Minahasa and Minahasa Utara regencies on north peninsula, Lake Tondano area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Tondano, Kakas (Ka’kas), Remboken. Reportedly most similar to Tombulu [tom] and Tonsea [txs].

Language Use

Under pressure from Manado Malay [xmm].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: