Doutai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Taori, Taori-So, Tolitai
Population

L1 users: 70 (Wurm 2000). Ethnic population: 340 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

Papua province: Toli-Dou village southwest of Taiyeve town.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: