Temiar

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Northern Sakai, Pie, Seroq, Temer
Population

15,000 (Bradley 2007b). Ethnic population: 28,000 (Benjamin 2016).

Location

Kelantan, Pahang, and Perak states.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Used as a lingua franca by many northern Aslian groups (Bradley 2007a).

Dialects

Grik, Kenderong, Kenering, Po-Klo (Sakai Bukit of Temongoh), Sakai of Plus Korbu, Sungai Piah, Tanjong Rambutan, Tembe’ (Tembi), Ulu Kinta (Kinta Sakai), Lanoh Kobak.

Language Use

The most secure Aslian language, but losing domains (Bradley 2007a). All also use Malay [zlm] (Bradley 2007a). Used as L2 by Batek [btq], Lanoh [lnh], Minriq [mnq], Semai [sea].

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Seminomadic.

Page Views Left: