Krumen, Tepo

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Kroumen, Kru, Krumen, Southern Krumen, Southwestern Kroumen
Population

28,300 in Côte d’Ivoire (1993 SIL). All Krumen: 48,300 (1993 SIL). Total users in all countries: 31,450.

Location

Bas-Sassandra District, Tabou and Grabo subprefectures.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Tepo, Bapo, Wlopo (Ropo), Dapo, Honpo, Yrepo (Kapo), Glawlo.

Language Use

Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: