Telugu

Print

A language of India

ISO 639-3
tel
Autonym
తెలుగు‎ (Telugu)
Alternate Names
Andhra, Tailangi, Telangire, Telegu, Telgi, Tengu, Terangi, Tolangan, “Gentoo” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Telugu, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All