Temein

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Rone, Ronge, Temainian
Population

13,000 (2006). 6,000 in home area villages; 7,000 in other towns in Sudan.

Location

Janub Kurdufan state: Farik, Kuris, Kwiye, Nekring, Tokoing, Tukur, and Tulu villages between Jebels Ghulfan Morung and Julud.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 67% with Tese [keg].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: