Tengger

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Tenggerese
Population

80,000 (2000 census).

Location

Jawa Timur province: south of Pasuran regency, near Mount Bromo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be marginally intelligible with Javanese [jav].

Language Use

Some also use Indonesian [ind]. Also use Javanese [jav].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Javanese script [Java].

Other Comments

Ethnically distinct from Javanese. Hindu.

Page Views Left: