Tulishi

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Kuntulishi, Thulishi, Tulesh
Population

2,500 (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Location

South Kordofan state: Lagawa and northeast at Aabiisa, Aliyooro Manadaha, Jebels Tulishi, Kamdang, Kirakaati, Laati, Lawwa, Nattilongke, Ntukungnge, and Thudhi villages. 25km southwest of Lagawa (Dar el Kabira dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Tulishi, Kamda (Kamdang), Dar El Kabira (Logoke, Minjimmina, Truj, Turuj). Dar el Kabira and Kamdang dialects are reportedly similar.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development

Orthography and literacy materials developed. Literature.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: